HOTTEN, J.
[…] Regarding the class certification motion, the following colloquy occurred:
The court later issued its order, ruling in part "[t]o the extent that this Order is not a final judgment, this [c]ourt expressly determines, pursuant to Maryland Rule 2-602(b) that there is no just reason for delay, and this otherwise final Order should be entered as a final judgment, notwithstanding that it adjudicates fewer than all of the claims at issue in this action."
The "final judgment rule" is codified in the Maryland Code, (1974 Repl.Vol. 2013) Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 12-301, which provides that "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." The Court of Appeals has explained that there are only three exceptions to the final judgment rule:
Salvagno v. Frew, 388 Md. 605, 615, 881 A.2d 660 (2005).